Header_donation







2019 Nominees


 

 

THE 85th ANNUAL DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINEES

First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are the only major theater awards chosen by a cross-section of the theatre community — specifically, by the industry professionals, producers, artists, audiences, and critics who are Drama League members nationwide. Membership is open to everyone; for more information about membership or the Drama League Awards, please call (212) 244-9494 or visit www.dramaleague.org.

 

Winners in RED

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

 

Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties

Written by Jen Silverman - Directed by Mike Donahue - Lucille Lortel Theatre

Produced by MCC Theater (Bob LuPone, Bernie Telsey and Will Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director)

 

Dance Nation

Written by Clare Barron - Directed by Lee Sunday Evans - Playwrights Horizons

Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Direcgtor; Carol Fishman, General Manager)

 

Fairview

Written by Jackie Sibblies Drury - Directed by Sarah Benson - Soho Rep

Produced by Soho Rep (Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director) in association with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

 

The Ferryman

Written by Jez Butterworth - Directed by Sam Mendes - Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre

Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Ben Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/William Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens and Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner

 

Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Written by Taylor Mac - Directed by George C. Wolfe - Booth Theatre

Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, The John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman and Adam Rodner. Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Executive Producers. 

 

The House That Will Not Stand

Written by Marcus Gardley - Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz - New York Theatre Workshop

Produced by New York Theatre Workshop (James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director)

 

The Jungle

Written by Joe Murphy & Joe Robertson - Directed by Stephen Daldry & Justin Martin - St. Ann’s Warehouse

Presented by St. Ann’s Warehouse, a Good Chance Theatre co-production with the National Theatre and Young Vic

 

The Lehman Trilogy

Written by Stefano Massini, Adapted by Ben Power - Directed by Sam Mendes - Park Avenue Armory

Produced by the National Theatre and Neal Street Productions, in collaboration with Park Avenue Armory

 

Network

Adapted by Lee Hall; Based on the film by Paddy Chayefsky - Directed by Ivo van Hove - Belasco Theatre

Produced by David Binder, The National Theatre, Patrick Myles, David Luff, Ros Povey, Lee Menzies, Annapurna Theatre, Blanshay-Yonover, CatWenJam Productions, Patrick Catullo, Delman-Whitney, Diana DiMenna, Falkenstein-Grant, Hagemann Rosenthal Associates, GHF Productions, The John Gore Organization, Harris Rubin Productions, Sharon Karmazin, Koenigsberg-Fan, Kors Le Pere Theatricals LLC, Alexander 'Sandy' Marshall, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, Moellenberg-Hornos, R.H.M.-Jonathan Reinis, Catherine Schreiber, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Dean Stolber

 

Paradise Blue

Written by Dominique Morisseau - Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Signature Theatre Company

Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

 

Teenage Dick

Written by Mike Lew - Directed by Moritz von Steulpnagel - Public Theater

Produced by Ma-Yi Theater (Ralph B. Peña, Producing Artistic Director) in association with The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

 

To Kill A Mockingbird

Written by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the novel by Harper Lee - Directed by Bartlett Sher - Shubert Theatre

Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning), Universal Theatrical Group, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman, Heni Koenigsberg, Patty Baker, Bob Boyett, Barbara H. Freitag, True Love Productions, Jason Blum, Roxanne Seeman & Jamie deRoy, Eric Cornell & Jack Sennott and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President). Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Executive Producers.

 

What The Constitution Means To Me

Written by Heidi Schreck - Directed by Oliver Butler - New York Theatre Workshop/Barrow Street Theater/Hayes Theater

Produced by Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions and New York Theatre Workshop; Associate Producer: SL Theatricals and Daniel Rakowski

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

 

All My Sons

Written by Arthur Miller - Directed by Jack O’Brien - Roundabout Theatre Company

Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager; Steve Dow, Chief Administrative Officer)

 

Boesman and Lena

Written by Athol Fugard - Directed by Yaël Farber - Signature Theatre Company

Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

 

Burn This

Written by Lanford Wilson - Directed by Michael Mayer - Hudson Theatre

Produced by David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President) and Ambassador Theatre Group

 

By The Way, Meet Vera Stark

Written by Lynn Nottage - Directed by Kamilah Forbes - Signature Theatre Company

Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

 

Choir Boy

Written by Tarell Alvin McCraney -  Directed by Trip Cullman - Manhattan Theatre Club

Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)

 

King Lear

Written by William Shakespeare - Directed by Sam Gold - Cort Theatre

Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, No Guarantees, Stephanie P. McClelland, Universal Theatrical Group, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Barbara Manocherian, The John Gore Organization, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Al Nocciolino, Candy Spelling, True Love Productions, Adam Rodner and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President). Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Executive Producers.

 

Torch Song

Written by Harvey Fierstein - Directed by Moisés Kaufman - Hayes Theatre

Produced by Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President) and Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, Founder & Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; Christopher Burney, Artistic Producer); Associate Producer: Keith Hallworth

 

Twelfth Night

Written by William Shakespeare - Conceived by Kwame Kwei-Armah and Shaina Taub - Music and Lyrics by Shaina Taub - Directed by Oskar Eustis and Kwame Kwei-Armah - Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival

Produced by the Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

 

 

The Waverly Gallery

Written by Kenneth Lonergan - Directed by Lila Neugebauer - John Golden Theatre

Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, Columbia Live Stage, Len Blavatnik, Universal Theatrical Group, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, Benjamin Lowy, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Peter May, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Bob Boyett, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, True Love Productions, Roxanne Seeman & Jamie deRoy, Jason Blum and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President). Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Executive Producers. 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

 

Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Book by Dominique Morisseau; Music & Lyrics from The Legendary Motown Catalog - Directed by Des McAnuff - Imperial Theatre

Produced by Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre (Tony Taccone, Artistic Director; Susan Medak, Managing Director), Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Steve Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, The John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman and Universal Music Theatrical

 

Beetlejuice

Book by Scott Brown & Anthony King; Music by Eddie Perfect; Lyrics by Eddie Perfect - Directed by Alex Timbers - Winter Garden Theatre

Produced by Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Ben Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner / Chappell Music, Inc. and ZenDog Productions; Produced in association with deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, NETworks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith and Triptyk Studios

 

Be More Chill

Book by Joe Tracz; Music & Lyrics by Joe Iconis - Directed by Stephen Brackett - Lyceum Theatre

Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, Viertel Routh Frankel Baruch Group, Jenny Niederhoffer, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Joan and Robert Rechnitz, Chris Blastings/Simpson & Longthorne, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, YesBroadway Productions, Kumiko Yoshii, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, Jay and Cindy Gutterman/Caiola Productions, Phil Kenny/Jim Kierstead, deRoy/Winkler/Batchelder, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical Investors, LLC, Alisa & Charlie Thorne, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, Connor Tinglum/Andrew Hendrick, Ashlee Latimer & Jenna Ushkowitz and Two River Theater

 

The Cher Show

Book by Rick Elice; Music by Various Artists - Directed by Jason Moore - Neil Simon Theatre

Produced by Flody Suarez, Jeffrey Seller and Cher

 

Hadestown

Music, Lyrics & Book by Anais Mitchell - Directed by Rachel Chavkin - Walter Kerr Theatre

Produced by Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatricals, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos-Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), The National Theatre and New York Theatre Workshop

 

Head Over Heels

Songs by The Go-Go's; Conceived by Jeff Whitty; Original Book by Jeff Whitty; Book adapted by James Magruder; Based on 'The Arcadia' by Sir Philip Sidney
Directed by Michael Mayer - Hudson Theatre

Produced by Christine Russell, Louise Gund, Donovan Leitch, Rick Ferrari, Gwyneth Paltrow, Scott Sigman, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Jordan Roth, Julie Boardman, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Vikram Chatwal, The John Gore Organization, NETworks Presentations, LLC, Insurgent Media, Robert Kravis, Art Lab, LLC, Marc Bell, Mara Burros-Sandler, Carrie Clifford, Adam Gorgoni, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Marguerite Hoffman, Dr. Michael Mintz, Sandi Moran, Paramount Pictures, Van Horn Doran Group, Eric Cornell, Jonathan & Nancy Glaser/Lucy Fato & Matthew Detmer, Heather Reid & Allison Milgard/NS HOH, LLC/Leslie Bourne & Lisa Martin, Franklin & Tracy Codel/Mike Singer/Taffy Stern, Oliver Roth/Kate Cannova/Anne & Larry Hambly and Brad Blume/Eric Gelb/Gary Nelson

 

The Hello Girls

Music & Lyrics by Peter Mills; Book by Peter Mills & Cara Reichel - Directed by Cara Reichel - Prospect Theatre Company/59 East 59 Theaters

Produced by Prospect Theatre Company (Cara Reichel, Artistic Director; Melissa Huber, Managing Director)

 

King Kong

Written by Jack Thorne; Score Composed & Produced by Marius de Vries; Songs by Eddie Perfect - Directed by Drew McOnie

Produced by Carmen Pavlovic, Roy Furman, Gerry Ryan, Len Blavatnik, Edward Walson, Benjamin Lowy, Bob Boyett, Harmonia Holdings, Peter Ivany, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Peter May, Liebowitz/Grossman/Shields Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios, Robert Appel, Lynne & Marvin Garelick, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), The Nederlander Organization (James L. Nederlander: President), Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), Audrey Wilf, Aleri Entertainment, Sandy Robertson, Jennifer Fischer, Fantaci/Carusi/Lachowicz, Darren DeVerna, Jere Harris, The John Gore Organization, 42nd.club, Hello Entertainment, Independent Presenters Network and Global Creatures

 

The Prom

Book by Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin; Music by Matthew Sklar; Lyrics by Chad Beguelin - Directed by Casey Nicholaw - Longacre Theatre

Produced by Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Fahs Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shaw, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/InStone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris and Reagan Silber

 

Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Book, Music & Lyrics by Andrew R. Butler - Directed by Joran Fein - Ars Nova

Produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director and Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director)

 

Tootsie

Book by Robert Horn; Music by David Yazbek; Lyrics by David Yazbek - Directed by Scott Ellis - Marquis Theatre

Produced by Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett, Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld Jr/Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A, Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm and Independent Presenters Network

 

 

 

 
OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
 
 

Carmen Jones

Book & Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on Henri Meilhac & Ludovic Halevy’s adaptation of Prosper Merimee’s Carmen; Music by Georges Bizet - Directed by John Doyle - Classic Stage Company

Produced by Classic Stage Company, Alan D. and Barbara Marks, Eric Falkenstein, and Covent Garden Productions

 

Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick - Directed by Joel Grey - The National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene/Stage 42

Produced by Hal Luftig, Jana Robbins, LHC Theatrical, Jenny Steingart, Steven Chaikelson, Ruth Hendel,
Braemar House Productions, Jamie deRoy & Friends, Nina Korelitz Matza/Nicola Behrman, Anita Waxman/Martin
H. Borell, and The Shubert Organization in association with Sandy Block; Roy Gabay, Executive Producer

 

Kiss Me, Kate

Book by Sam Spewack & Bella Spewack; Music & Lyrics by Cole Porter - Directed by Scott Ellis - Roundabout Theatre Company

Produced By Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager; Steve Dow, Chief Administrative Officer)

 

Oklahoma!

Book by Oscar Hammerstein; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein - Directed by Daniel Fish - St. Ann’s Warehouse/Circle in the Square Theatre

Produced by Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, The John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, The R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann's Warehouse, Tamar Climan and Bard Summerscape; Associate Producer: Square 1 Theatrics

 

Ordinary Days

Music & Lyrics by Adam Gwon - Directed by Jonathan Silverstein - Keen Company

Produced by Keen Company (Jonathan Silverstein, Artistic Director; Ashley DiGiorgi, Managing Producer)

 

Smokey Joe’s Cafe

Music & Lyrics by Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller - Directed by Joshua Bergasse - Stage 42

Produced by Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, and Tom Viertel

 

 

 

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

 

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Annette Bening, All My Sons
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Eboni Booth, Dance Nation
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Josh Charles, Straight White Men
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Jordan E. Cooper, Ain't No Mo'
Bryan Cranston, Network
Jeff Daniels, To Kill A Mockingbird
Jessica Frances Dukes, By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
André De Shields, Hadestown
Adam Driver, Burn This
Edie Falco, The True
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Lynda Gravatt, The House That Will Not Stand and 
The Revolving Cycles Truly and Steadily Roll'd
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Jake Gyllenhaal, Sea Wall/A Life
Ammar Haj Ahmad, The Jungle
Ethan Hawke, True West
Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge and Summer and Smoke
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Nikki M. James, Twelfth Night
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Tracy Letts, All My Sons
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Gregg Mozgala, Teenage Dick
Carey MulliganGirls and Boys
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations and Choir Boy
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Debra Jo Rupp, The Cake
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Heidi Schreck, What The Constitution Means To Me
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Keith Randolph Smith, Paradise Blue
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Michael Stuhlbarg, Socrates
Ephraim Sykes, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Ben Turner, The Jungle
Ana Villafañe, Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Kerry Washington, American Son
Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
BD Wong, The Great Leap

 

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded.

 

Stockard ChanningApologia
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Cherry Jones, The Lifespan of a Fact
Nathan LaneGary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
John LithgowHillary and Clinton
Stephen ReaCyprus Avenue

 

 

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre – Kelli O'Hara

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing – Alex Timbers

Unique Contribution to the Theatre – Taylor Mac

 

 

With Thanks To Our Sponsors

OFFICIAL MAKE-UP PARTNER OF THE DRAMA LEAGUE